Box OfficeNews

Street Fighter (2026) Box Office: Film Debuts at No. 1 in the U.S.

Street Fighter opened in theaters with a worldwide gross of $51.1 million during its opening weekend. The latest cinematic adaptation of Capcom’s fighting game franchise topped the global box office but fell short of initial expectations of $70 million.

Released in Brazilian theaters on October 15 and in the United States on October 16, 2026, the film features Noah Centineo, Andrew Koji, Callina Liang, and Jason Momoa in a new story set in the world of the popular fighting games.




Related: Street Fighter Soundtrack: Full Tracklist Revealed

Street Fighter (2026) Box Office

Street Fighter (2026) trailer featuring Andrew Koji as Ryu and Noah Centineo as Ken in a fight scene
Andrew Koji as Ryu and Noah Centineo as Ken in a scene from the new Street Fighter (2026) trailer.

According to figures published by Box Office Mojo, Street Fighter grossed $51.1 million worldwide during its opening weekend, which ended on October 18, 2026.

The film earned approximately $31 million in the United States and Canada, playing in 3,575 theaters. International markets contributed another $20.1 million to its worldwide total.

Street Fighter (2026) Box Office
CategoryAmount
United States and Canada$31 million
International box office$20.1 million
Worldwide opening weekend$51.1 million
Production budgetApproximately $82 million

In Brazil, Street Fighter (2026) grossed approximately $1.2 million during its opening weekend, equivalent to around 6.1 million Brazilian reais, according to figures reported by the media.

The Brazilian box office contributed to the film’s international earnings. The movie opened in Brazilian theaters one day before its U.S. debut.

Mixed Reception From Critics and Audiences

Andrew Koji as Ryu surrounded by glowing blue energy in a promotional image for Street Fighter (2026)
Andrew Koji plays Ryu in the 2026 film adaptation of Street Fighter, based on Capcom’s video game franchise.

The reception to Street Fighter helps explain analysts’ cautious outlook on the film’s box office prospects. On Rotten Tomatoes, the movie has a critics’ score of approximately 42%, while its audience score stands at around 80%.

On CinemaScore, which surveys moviegoers about their theatrical experience, the film received a B-. That matches the grade earned by the 1994 Street Fighter movie and falls below the B awarded to Mortal Kombat II.

Grades in this range can signal a greater challenge in sustaining audience interest in subsequent weekends, particularly for franchise-driven releases that rely heavily on fan support. According to Deadline, Paramount had projected a domestic opening of approximately $35 million, higher than the film’s reported result.

Official Street Fighter (2026) poster featuring Ryu preparing a Hadouken, Chun-Li performing a kick, and Ken in a fighting stance

Original Title: Street Fighter
Countries: United States, Japan
Genres: Action, Adventure, Martial Arts
Production Year: 2026
Release Date: October 15, 2026 (Theatrical – Brazil)
Director: Kitao Sakurai
Screenplay: T.J. Fixman, Kitao Sakurai
Runtime: 2 hours 5 minutes
Rating: 14
Distributor: Paramount Pictures

Felipe Bastos

Felipe Bastos da Silva is a Brazilian journalist and film critic, and the founder and editor of Cinema & Afins. He has covered film, television, gaming, and pop culture since 2007, focusing on in-depth analysis, journalistic reviews, and special reports.nnThroughout his career, he has established Cinema & Afins as a trusted name in Brazilian entertainment journalism, delivering reliable, detailed content backed by professional editorial curation. Felipe also writes lists, covers new releases, and publishes analytical articles on the audiovisual industry.
Back to top button